Satterfield v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Because we conclude that, as a matter of law, Satterfield's notice of the need for FMLA leave was inadequate, we do not address the other issues.

A.

The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 was enacted because Congress found, inter alia, "inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods". 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4). The purposes of the Act include "balanc[ing] the demands of the workplace with the needs of families" and "entitl[ing] employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons". 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1) & (2). However, the FMLA seeks to accomplish these purposes "in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers". 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.101(b) ("The enactment of the FMLA was predicated on two fundamental concerns--the needs of the American workforce, and the development of high-performance organizations.").

The Act applies to private-sector employers of 50 or more employees. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4). And, an employee is "eligible" for FMLA leave if she has worked for a covered employer for at least 1,250 hours during the preceding 12 months. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2).