Satterlee v. Gulf Coast Waste Disposal Authority
[…] The Authority is currently negotiating with both the City of Pasadena and Harris County for the treatment of wastes generated by the plant itself and the City of Pasadena's sewage system.

The evidence further shows that no one has exercised any control over the Washburn Tunnel facility other than the employees of the Authority, and the Authority can refuse and has refused to treat the waste of the participating industries. Further, the Authority is responsible for the quality of the waste dumped into the Houston Ship Channel. Tex.Const. art. VIII, § 2(a) provides: ". . . the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes . . . ." Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 7150, § 4 (1960) provides: "All property, whether real or personal, belonging exclusively to this State, or any political subdivision thereof . . . ." is exempt from taxation.

Tex.Const. art. VIII, § 2(a) is not self-enacting.