Saucer v. State, 97-4134.
[…] After considering the state's response, jurisdiction was relinquished and a special master was appointed to conduct a hearing. The special master's report found that, while client and counsel discussed an appeal after a suppression motion was denied, later Saucer entered a plea with the understanding that there would be no appellate review. Based upon these findings, the petition for belated appeal was denied without comment. Saucer v. State, 718 So.2d 1238 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).

The state now asks this court to order a forfeiture of gain-time in accordance with section 944.28(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1997). This statute authorizes sanctions if the court finds that, among other things, an appeal is frivolous or that a prisoner "knowingly or with reckless disregard for the truth brought false information or evidence before the court."

As an initial matter, this court has expressed its agreement with the view of the Second District Court of Appeal that it is the role of the Department of Corrections, not the court, to order the forfeiture of gain-time. Martin v.