Saucer v. State, 97-4134.
[…] The motion to forfeit gain-time is granted, in part, and we find the petitioner either knowingly or with reckless disregard for the truth brought false information before the court.

LAWRENCE, J., concurs.

WEBSTER, J., dissents with opinion.

WEBSTER, Judge, dissenting.

We are dealing here with statutory interpretation. In such a case, our task is to attempt to divine the legislature's intent, and then to apply the statute as we believe the legislature intended. Deason v. Department of Corrections, 705 So.2d 1374 (Fla.1998). The majority finds in section 944.28(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), an intent that gain-time be subject to forfeiture if an inmate engages in frivolous or malicious criminal or collateral criminal litigation, or "knowingly or with reckless disregard for the truth br[ings] false information or evidence before the court" in such litigation. I cannot agree with that conclusion. In my opinion, the legislature did not intend the language of section 944.28(2)(a) upon which the majority relies to apply to criminal or collateral criminal proceedings.