Saucer v. State, 97-4134.
[…] Saucer sought a belated direct appeal from his judgment and sentence; therefore, this is a "criminal proceeding."

Section 944.279(2), Florida Statutes (1997) authorizes disciplinary proceedings in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Corrections pursuant to section 944.09 for frivolous or malicious actions in civil proceedings and provides that "[t]his section does not apply to a criminal proceeding or a collateral criminal proceeding." Section 944.28(2) authorizes a sanction of forfeiture of gain time if the prisoner "is found by a court to have brought a frivolous suit, action, claim, proceeding, or appeal in any court; is found by a court to have knowingly or with reckless disregard for the truth brought false information of evidence before the court." This sanction is without the limiting language of section 944.279 and appears to apply in both civil and criminal proceedings.