Sauer v. Burlington Northern R. Co., 95-1153
[…] Accordingly, the jury award of $68,904 to compensate Sauer for the January 23 injury was reduced to $8,613 and the district court entered judgment in that amount.

II.
A. Assumption of the Risk Instruction Requested

Sauer contends the district court erred by refusing to give a requested instruction on assumption of the risk. We disagree.

Assumption of the risk is not a defense under FELA. Tiller v. Atlantic Coast Line R. Co., 318 U.S. 54, 57, 63 S.Ct. 444, 446, 87 L.Ed. 610 (1943). 45 U.S.C. § 54 provides:

"In any action brought against any common carrier [under the FELA] ... to recover damages for injuries to ... any of its employees, such employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury ... resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier."

Sauer requested two instructions on assumption of the risk.