PartiesIn re SAUL S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant v. SAUL S., Defendant and Respondent. Civ. F003379.
[…] Both the United States and California Constitutions provide that a person may not be twice placed in jeopardy for the same offense. (U.S. Const., 5th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment applies to the states through the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. (Benton v. Maryland (1969) 395 U.S. 784, 787, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2058, 23 L.Ed.2d 707.) The protection against double jeopardy in the California Constitution is the same as that in the federal Constitution. (Gomez v. Superior Court (1958) 50 Cal.2d 640, 328 P.2d 976.)

In California, section 1023 implements the double jeopardy prohibition. It states:

"When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon the accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under the accusatory pleading." (Emphasis added.)

In addition to protecting against a second prosecution for the same offense after either acquittal or conviction, the double jeopardy clause protects, as does section 1023, against multiple punishments for the same offense. (See North Carolina v.