Saulsbury Orchards and Almond Processing, Inc. v. Yeutter
[…] Saulsbury Orchards, an almond handler, brought an action challenging the constitutionality of an almond marketing order promulgated by the Secretary of Agriculture under the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act. The district court dismissed the complaint for failure to exhaust administrative remedies under the Act.

I

Congress enacted the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act ("Act") in 1937. See 7 U.S.C. Secs. 601-674. The Act authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to promulgate marketing orders designed to establish and maintain orderly marketing conditions. See 7 U.S.C. Sec. 608c. Marketing orders regulate the activities of processors of agricultural commodities, known under the Act as "handlers"; such commodities include almonds. The Act states that marketing orders may provide for, among other things, "the establishment of production research, marketing research and development projects designed to ... promote the marketing, distribution, and consumption or efficient production" of the particular commodity with "the expense of such projects to be paid from funds collected pursuant to the marketing order." 7 U.S.C. Sec. 608c(6)(I). Such projects may provide for "any form of marketing promotion including paid advertising." Id. In addition, with respect to certain commodities (including almonds), the projects may provide for "crediting the pro rata expense assessment obligations of a handler with all or any portion of his direct expenditures for such marketing promotion including paid advertising." Id.

The Secretary promulgated such a marketing order regulating the marketing of almonds in California.