Savage v. State
[…] Savage's argument that he was unable to steer the car because he had no keys is without merit. Ultimately, it was for the jury to decide whether Savage was in actual physical control of the car. See Virgil v. State.9 The trial court did not err by refusing to direct a verdict in favor of Savage on this issue.

2. Savage contends that the trial court erred in refusing to give his request to charge based on OCGA § 16-2-2, that one is not guilty of a crime if the act is committed by misfortune or accident. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-2-2 provides: "[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears [that] there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence." The defense of accident is an affirmative defense. Griffin v. State.10 "An affirmative defense is a defense that admits the doing of the act charged but seeks to justify, excuse, or mitigate it." (Punctuation omitted.) Kelley v.