Savage v. State
[…] GHB is a central nervous system depressant and a very powerful intoxicant. Savage admitted to consuming "one small cap full" of Blue Nitro soon after arriving at the tavern that evening because he "heard it would make you hungry." Savage also admitted to taking a decongestant and Nyquil that day.

1. Savage argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict of acquittal on both DUI counts because the State failed to offer any evidence that he drove or was in actual physical control of his vehicle, a prerequisite to establish a violation under OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(2) and (6).

OCGA § 40-6-391(a) provides in pertinent part:

A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while ... (2) Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive ... ( 6) ... there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any alcohol is present in the person's breath or blood.

OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(2), (6).

Specifically, Savage argues that the jury was not authorized to find that he drove or was in control of the car because he did not have the keys and the motor was not running.