Savage–Bey v. La. Petite Acad., No. 11–AA–502.
[…] I. Procedural History

This matter is before us for the second time. Savage–Bey initially petitioned for review of an April 17, 2009, OAH Final Order, in which the ALJ, after a hearing, dismissed her appeal from the claim's examiner's determination on the ground that the appeal had not been filed within ten days after the Determination denying her claim (the “Determination”) was mailed. While the petition was pending before this court, the Council of the District of Columbia passed the Unemployment Compensation Reform Amendment Act of 2010, D.C. Law 18–192 (July 23, 2010), amending D.C.Code § 51–111(b). As amended by that legislation, § 51–111(b) provides in relevant part that:

The Director [of DOES] shall promptly notify the claimant and any party to the proceeding of its determination, and such determination shall be final within 15 calendar days after the mailing of notice thereof to the party's last-known address or in the absence of such mailing, within 15 calendar days of actual delivery of such notice. The 15–day appeal period may be extended if the claimant or any party to the proceeding shows excusable neglect or good cause. The exception for good cause or excusable neglect shall apply to all claims pending on July 23, 2010, including those in which an appeal has been filed in the Office of Administrative Hearings or in which a petition for review has been filed in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.

Thus, § 51–111(b) now provides for a fifteen-day (rather than the former ten-day) window for filing an appeal from an adverse claims examiner determination, and it authorizes an extension of the time to appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.