Save A Lot Car Rental, Inc. v. Tri J. Co. Towing & Recovery, Inc.
[…] See Dyck-O'Neal, Inc. v. Norton , 267 So. 3d 478, 480 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) (), review denied , SC19-611, 2020 WL 633810 (Fla. Feb. 11, 2020). In reviewing the trial court's order, we must examine the record to determine if there is "any genuine issue of material fact or the possibility of any issue." Nard, Inc. v. DeVito Contracting & Supply, Inc. , 769 So. 2d 1138, 1140 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000).
Section 713.78(4)(a) requires a towing company claiming a lien for towing, storage, or recovery services to "give notice to the registered owner, [and] the insurance company insuring the vehicle ... as disclosed by the records in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles ...." Such notice must be sent by certified mail within seven business days after the date of storage of the vehicle. § 713.78(4)(c). Section 713.78(9) states that the "[f]ailure to make good faith best efforts to comply with the notice requirements of this section shall preclude the imposition of any storage charges against such vehicle or vessel." (Emphasis added.)