Savona v. General Motors Corp.
[…] "Product liability claim" shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent.

(Emphasis added.) Further, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides:

(a) A product liability claim may be asserted ... and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.

The express language of the statute bars multiple count pleading of common law causes of action in conjunction with a count seeking damages for injuries based on a "product liability" claim under the statute.