Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hosp.
[…] General Statutes § 52-572m et seq. does not define the term "product," nor has this court had the opportunity to determine whether the transfer of blood by a hospital to a patient is a "sale" of a "product." In construing this statute, it is therefore necessary and proper for this court to look to other statutes to determine whether the transfer of blood by a hospital to a patient is a "sale" of a "product." See Coffee v. Cutter Biological, supra at, 195; Link v. Shelton, 186 Conn. 623, 627, 443 A.2d 902 (1982).

General Statutes § 19a-280, which is entitled "Sale of blood, tissue and organs" and which is referred to as our "blood shield" statute, provides: "The implied warranties of merchantability and fitness shall not be applicable to a contract for the sale of human blood, blood plasma, or other human tissue or organs from a blood bank or reservoir of such other tissues or organs. Such blood, blood plasma, and the components, derivatives or fractions thereof, or tissue or organs shall not be considered commodities subject to sale or barter, but shall be considered as medical services." (Emphasis added.)

Section 19a-280 clearly states that the transfer of blood shall not be considered a commodity subject to sale or barter, but shall be considered a medical service.