Zichichi v. Middlesex Memorial Hosp.
[…] Daily v. New Britain Machine Co., 200 Conn. 562, 571, 512 A.2d 893 (1986); see Savona v. General Motors Corporation, 640 F.Supp. 6 (D.Conn.1985); Collucci v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 585 F.Supp. 529 (D.Conn.1984).

General Statutes § 52-572m(b) defines a product liability claim as including "all claims or actions brought for personal injury ... caused by the ... marketing ... of any product." Section 52-572n(a) allows such claims to be brought against "product sellers." Section 52-572m(a) defines "product seller," in pertinent part, as "any person or entity ... who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." To maintain a product liability action under § 52-572m et seq., the plaintiff must establish and prove, inter alia, "that ... the defendant was engaged in the business of selling the product ... [and] the defect existed at the time of the sale...." (Emphasis added.) Giglio v.