Sawgrass Builders, Inc. v. Key
[…] SMITH, Judge.

Appellees Ralph B. Key and Plantation Builders, Inc. brought suit against appellant Sawgrass Builders, Inc. (Sawgrass), alleging that appellant breached an agreement with appellees involving the purchase and residential development of certain real estate. The trial court granted appellees' motion for summary judgment, and Sawgrass appeals.

1. In its answer Sawgrass asserted, among other things, that appellees lacked standing to bring the present action because the contract sued upon had been assigned by appellees to a third party, C & S Real Estate Services, Inc. OCGA § 9-11-17(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." Appellees do not dispute that Sawgrass asserted such a defense. Instead they argue that defense was met by the affidavit of Ralph Key.