Saxton v. Carey
[…] VII, § 4; People v. Tremaine, 281 N.Y. 1, 21 N.E.2d 891). Consequently, the probability of a budget being enacted which does not correct the alleged defects of the submitted bills is great. The violation is not in the future, but has already occurred and the remedy is within the control of the parties. Therefore, the case is not premature. The provisions of section 123-b of the State Finance Law which confer standing upon a citizen-taxpayer to maintain an action for declaratory and injunctive relief against a State officer who is causing or is "about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of State funds * * * " is supportive of this conclusion.

In the instant case, the facts are undisputed and the parties have extensively briefed and argued the constitutionality of the budget and accompanying appropriation bills.