Scala/O'Brien Porsche Audi, Inc. v. Volkswagen of America, Inc.
[…] In denying the motion, the court observed that Scala had not previously referred in pleadings or argument to evidence extrinsic to the Agreement and that a complaint based upon a separate violation of the Act by Volkswagen would constitute a different cause of action.

Acknowledging that the Agreement lacks any explicit provision designating a specific area within which it was to operate exclusively, Scala maintains that it is not therefore precluded from coverage by sec. 4(e)(8). Central to this view is its assessment of the term "relevant market area" as used in that section. Although "market area" is defined in sec. 2(p) of the Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 1211/2, par. 752(p)) as "the franchisee's area of primary responsibility as defined in its franchise " (emphasis added), Scala distinguishes "relevant market area" as a distinct concept used only in sec. 4(e)(8) and a term of art in anti-trust and fair trade litigation, in which determination of the relevant market area is made factually on an individual basis.