Scarborough v. Hunter, S13A0060.
[…] See Richmond County v. Steed, 150 Ga. 229, 231–232, 103 S.E. 253 (1920). However, in Georgia, mandamus will also lie ‘to control the conduct of an officer vested with a discretion ... where the exercise of that discretion has been so capricious or arbitrary as to amount to a gross abuse.’ Bd. of Commrs. of Roads & Revenues of Walton County v. Robinson, 160 Ga. 816, 818, 129 S.E. 73 (1925) (citation omitted). See also OCGA § 9–6–21(a) (“Mandamus shall not lie ... to a public officer who has an absolute discretion to act or not to act unless there is a gross abuse of such discretion.”).

In the prior appeal in this case, we delineated the respective authority of the Board and the trial court with regards to the abandonment issue:

“The function of the Board was...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • S. LNG, Inc. v. Macginnitie
    • United States