Scardino v. State
[…] Fowler, 266 S.W.3d at 500. The Fort Worth Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the arresting officer failed to articulate specific facts supporting a reasonable suspicion that the driver had violated section 545.060(a). Id. at 505 (citing Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 492-93 (Tex.Crim.App.2005)).

In this case, the State posited before the trial court that reasonable suspicion existed to stop Scardino because Trooper Harkins suspected a violation of section 545.058 of the transportation code and the "community caretaking function."2 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 545.058(a) provides that:

[a]n operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Park v. State, No. 13-08-00543-CR (Tex. App. 3/25/2010)
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • March 25, 2010
    ...white residue on it under the couch's cushion." 13. St. George v. State, 237 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. Crim.