Scardino v. State
[…] Id. at 501. Regarding whether the driver moved safely, the officer testified:

Q: So nothing was dangerous about moving over that line?

A: No vehicles were almost struck, so no.

....

Q: Okay. Did the vehicle commit any other traffic violations other than crossing that line one time?

A: No. Q: Did you observe any incident that came close to causing an accident or was unsafe, in any manner, in that regard?

A: No.

Id. at 501. In support of its assertion that the officer had reasonable suspicion to detain the driver, the State argued that the driver had violated section 545.060(a) of the transportation code, which provides:

(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:

(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and

(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.

See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999). The trial court denied the driver's motion to suppress and did not issue findings of fact.