Schaaf v. Kaufman
[…] Schaaf argues that both the no citation rule and the non-binding rule violate the Vesting Clause in Article V, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Schaaf further argues that these rules violate the Due Course of Law Clause of Article I, section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.2 We reject both challenges.3

¶ 6 We have found no case determining whether IOP 65.37(A) may be enforced under the Pennsylvania Constitution. We first address Schaaf's argument that IOP 65.37 violates the Vesting Clause in Article V, section 1. That section of the Constitution states:

The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. All courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.

¶ 7 To support her argument, plaintiff relies on a decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit that held that prohibiting citations to memorandum opinions was unconstitutional under the similar clause in the United States Constitution.4Anastasoff v.