Schantz v. Dodgeland
[…] -
Davies v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
...Cir. 2004); Philadelphia Hous. Auth. v. Dore & Associates Contracting, Inc., 111 F.Supp.2d 633, 638 (E.D.Pa. 2000); Schantz v. Dodgeland, 830 A.2d 1265 (Pa.Super. 2003). As such, Green Tree's motion to stay will be granted as well. As a final matter, the Davies indicate in their reply brief......
-
Taylor v. Extendicare Health Facilities, Inc.
...by the fact that when a matter is referred to arbitration, the trial action is stayed, not dismissed. See Schantz v. Dodgeland, 830 A.2d 1265, 1266–67 (Pa.Super.2003) ; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(d) (“An action or proceeding, allegedly involving an issue subject to arbitration, shall be sta......
-
Sidorek v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC
...Cir. 2004); Philadelphia Hous. Auth. v. Dore & Associates Contracting, Inc., 111 F.Supp.2d 633, 638 (E.D.Pa. 2000); Schantz v. Dodgeland, 830 A.2d 1265 (Pa.Super. 2003). As such, the defendant's motion to stay will be granted as well.