Taylor v. Extendicare Health Facilities, Inc.
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 128(f).

Co–Executors counter that Pa.R.C.P. 213(e) is applicable as arbitration agreements do not divest a court of jurisdiction over the dispute, as demonstrated by the fact that when a matter is referred to arbitration, the trial action is stayed, not dismissed. See Schantz v. Dodgeland, 830 A.2d 1265, 1266–67 (Pa.Super.2003) ; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(d) (“An action or proceeding, allegedly involving an issue subject to arbitration, shall be stayed if a court order to proceed with arbitration has been made or an application for such an order has been made under this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • Wert v. Manorcare of Carlisle Pa, LLC, 62 MAP 2014
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • October 27, 2015