Scheeler v. Atl. Cnty. Mun. Joint Ins. Fund
[…] It is more logical to construe the term "citizen" as simply meaning "a person" or "an individual."

Although OPRA has an extensive definitions section, N.J.S.A. 47:1A–1.1, "citizen" is not defined. Other than in N.J.S.A. 47:1A–1, the term does not appear anywhere else in the statute. Rather, the remaining sections of OPRA use the term "person" or "requestor."

Significantly, section five of OPRA, which specifically addresses the obligation to produce records, uses the terms "person" or "requestor." N.J.S.A. 47:1A–5(a) provides that a government records custodian "shall permit the record to be inspected, examined, and copied by any person during regular business hours ...." (emphasis added). Subsection (b) provides that "[a] copy or copies of a government record may be purchased by any person upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or regulation." N.J.S.A. 47:1A–5(b) (emphasis added).