Scheer v. Altru Health System
[…] [¶ 9] "`[A] dismissal without prejudice is ordinarily not appealable.'" Jaskoviak v. Gruver, 2002 ND 1, ¶ 8, 638 N.W.2d 1 (quoting Rodenburg v. Fargo-Moorhead YMCA, 2001 ND 139, ¶ 12, 632 N.W.2d 407). "However, a dismissal without prejudice may be final and appealable if the plaintiff cannot cure the defect that led to dismissal, or if the dismissal has the practical effect of terminating the litigation in the plaintiff's chosen forum." Rodenburg, at ¶ 12 (citations omitted).

[¶ 10] As amended by the 2005 legislative assembly,1 section 28-01-46, N.D.C.C., currently provides, in part:

Any action for injury or death alleging professional negligence by a physician, . . . hospital, . . . must be dismissed without prejudice on motion unless the plaintiff serves upon the defendant an affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion to support a prima facie case of professional negligence within three months of the commencement of the action. The court may set a later date for serving the affidavit for good cause shown by the plaintiff.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 11] The three-month period operates within the confines of a two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims. See N.D.C.C. § 28-01-18(3) (providing a two-year statute of limitations).