State v. Fehl-Haber
[…] We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in excluding L.H.'s written statement.

B

[¶ 10] Fehl-Haber argues the failure to call the jury into open court to address its questions constitutes reversible error. On this record, his claim is without merit.

[¶ 11] A defendant has a right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of the trial. State v. Parisien, 2005 ND 152, ¶ 7, 703 N.W.2d 306. Section 29-22-05, N.D.C.C., governs the general procedure for addressing jury questions posed to the court after the jurors have retired for deliberation. Section 29-22-05 provides:

After the jurors have retired for deliberation, if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, or to have any testimony about which they are in doubt or disagreement read to them, they, upon their request, must be conducted into the courtroom by the officer who has them in custody. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the state's attorney and the defendant or the defendant's counsel, or after they have been called.

This Court has construed N.D.C.C. § 29-22-05 to require that "all communications with the jurors, after a case has been submitted to them, must be made in open court and in the presence of the defendant." Parisien, at ¶ 8; see also State v. Klose, 2003 ND 39, ¶¶ 32-34, 657 N.W.2d 276; Hill v.