Scheiding v. General Motors Corp.
[…] (English v. General Electric Co., supra, 496 U.S. 72, 78-79, 110 S.Ct. 2270, 110 L.Ed.2d 65.)
In its present form, section 20701 provides:
"A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances--
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter." (49 U.S.C.A. § 20701; added Pub.L. 103-272, § 1(e) July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 885.)