Schinker v. Schinker, 53430
[…] Bull v. Bull, 634 S.W.2d 228, 229 (Mo.App., E.D.1982). This court may only set aside the decree on the ground that it is against the weight of the evidence with caution and with a firm belief that the decision is clearly wrong. Butler v. Butler, 698 S.W.2d 545, 548 (Mo.App., E.D.1985).

In his first point, Husband alleges that the trial court improperly awarded Wife maintenance. A spouse who seeks maintenance must demonstrate need. Hemphill v. Hemphill, 710 S.W.2d 438, 439 (Mo.App., E.D.1986). Section 452.335 (1986) states that the court must find that the spouse seeking maintenance "lacks sufficient property ... to provide for his reasonable needs; and is unable to support himself through appropriate employment...." RMSo § 452.335.1(1)(2) (1986). The trial court in the case before us found that both of these facts were present with respect to Wife. We believe that this decision is supported by substantial evidence. See Weiss v. Weiss, 702 S.W.2d 948, 956 (Mo.App., W.D.1986); Madden v.