Schlachter v. Georgia State Bd. of Examiners of Psychologists, A94A1350
[…] This court then granted appellant's petition for interlocutory appeal. Held:

Appellant enumerates as error the superior court's refusal to review and reverse the hearing officer's decisions on his above noted motions. In support of his contention that judicial review of the hearing officer's decisions is appropriate, appellant cites Wills v. Composite State Bd. of Med. Examiners, 259 Ga. 549, 550(1), 384 S.E.2d 636. In that case the Supreme Court applied the last sentence of OCGA § 50-13-19(a) which states that: "A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy." Based on this statutory language and the possibility that irreparable harm could result in the absence of a resolution of whether the licensee was entitled to receive certain information from the board to aid in the preparation of a defense prior to a hearing, the Supreme Court determined that