Schlesinger v. Jacob
[…] Rosenthal, Rosenthal, Rasco, LLC, and Steve M. Bimston and Eduardo I. Rasco, for appellee.
Before ROTHENBERG, C.J., and EMAS and LUCK, JJ.
Appellants Michael J. Schlesinger, of Schlesinger & Associates, P.A., and Luis E. Barreto, of Luis E. Barreto & Associates, P.A., appeal the trial court's order denying their motion for entitlement to attorney's fees and costs in an underlying guardianship proceeding. We reverse the trial court's order, which denied entitlement to attorney's fees under section 744.108(1), Florida Statutes (2016). That subsection provides:
A guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward's behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward.
Case law construing this provision uniformly holds that "an attorney's entitlement to payment of reasonable fees and costs is subject to the limitation that his or her services must benefit the ward or the ward's estate." In re G'ship of Ansley, 94 So.3d 711, 713 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ; Thorpe v.