Schmasow v. Native American Center, No. 97-555
[…] Through Title V, Congress incorporated Indian self-determination and local control by allowing urban Indian organizations to provide the necessary health care services. See 25 U.S.C. § 1652. Congress also required that contracts entered into with urban Indian organizations be made in accordance with other federal contracting laws and regulations, including the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act ("Indian Self-Determination Act"). See 25 U.S.C. § 1656(a).
¶6 At issue in this case is the Indian employment preference provision of the Indian Self-Determination Act found at 25 U.S.C. § 450e(b). Section 450e(b) requires that an Indian be given an employment preference for any position filled under "any contracts ... or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians."
¶7 In accordance with this statute and the regulation found at 48 C.F.R. § 352.270-2, NAC's contract with IHS contains an Indian employment preference provision.