Schmasow v. Native American Center, No. 97-555
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 1656(a).
¶6 At issue in this case is the Indian employment preference provision of the Indian Self-Determination Act found at 25 U.S.C. § 450e(b). Section 450e(b) requires that an Indian be given an employment preference for any position filled under "any contracts ... or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians."
¶7 In accordance with this statute and the regulation found at 48 C.F.R. § 352.270-2, NAC's contract with IHS contains an Indian employment preference provision. The provision provides that "[t]he Contractor agrees to give preference in employment opportunities under the contract to Indians who can perform required work, regardless of age (subject to existing laws and regulations), sex, religion or tribal affiliation." This provision was in effect when NAC hired James Parker Shield as its executive director.
¶8 The NAC reviewed four applications for the executive director position and ranked them.