Schmidt, Matter of
[…] These appeals followed.

Special Term properly dismissed the action to annul the tabulation of the vote at the October 6 annual meeting. Section 611 of the Business Corporation Law governs the conduct of inspectors at a corporation election and reads as follows:

"The inspectors shall determine the number of shares outstanding and the voting power of each, the shares represented at the meeting, the existence of a quorum, the validity and effect of proxies, and shall receive votes, ballots or consents, hear and determine all challenges and questions arising in connection with the right to vote, count and tabulate all votes, ballots or consents, determine the result, and do such acts as are proper to conduct the election or vote with fairness to all shareholders. On request of the person presiding at the meeting or any shareholder entitled to vote thereat, the inspectors shall make a report in writing of any challenge, question or matter determined by them and execute a certificate of any fact found by them. Any report or certificate made by them shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated and of the vote as certified by them."

While this section clearly prescribes the duties of an inspector at a shareholders meeting, it does not, in and of itself, provide the mechanism for challenging the results of such a meeting.