Schmidt, Matter of
[…] Specifically, the exclusive method for testing the validity of an election of an officer or director is either through an action in the nature of quo warranto brought by the Attorney-General, or through a proceeding instituted under section 619 of the Business Corporation Law (see Christ v. Lake Erie Distrs., 51 Misc.2d 811, 815-816, 273 N.Y.S.2d 878, mod. on other grounds 28 A.D.2d 817, 282 N.Y.S.2d 728; 3 White, New York Corporations [13th ed.], par. 619.01).

Section 619, titled "Powers of supreme court respecting elections", reads as follows:

"Upon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election, and upon notice to the persons declared elected thereat, the corporation and such other persons as the court may direct, the supreme court at a special term held within the judicial district where the office of the corporation is located shall forthwith hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require."

The nature and extent of an inspector's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Schmidt v. Magnetic Head Corp.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 30 Abril 1984
    ...These appeals are closely related to other appeals (Schmidt v.