Schmidt v. Board of Directors of Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Marco Polo Apartments
[…] The Schmidts timely appealed from the order denying attorneys' fees, costs, and prejudgment interest.

II.
A.

The Schmidts contend that the trial court erred in ruling that HRS § 514A-94(b) did not apply to their action because "th[e] action involved a claim by a condominium owner which was substantiated against the ... [Association] to enforce a provision of the Declaration or By-Laws." The Association argues that the trial court was correct in its ruling because the Schmidts were not seeking to enforce any provision The question of the types of actions to which HRS § 514A-94 applies is one of first impression in the Hawaii appellate courts. 3 HRS § 514A-94(b) provides in pertinent part that "all reasonable and necessary expenses, costs, and attorneys' fees .. shall be awarded" to an owner who substantiates any claim "in any action against an association, any of its officers or directors, or its board of directors to enforce any provision of the declaration, bylaws, house rules, or this chapter...." (Emphasis added.) The parties disagree as to the meaning of the term "enforce."