Schmidt v. Superior Court
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 3605.) "Familial status" is defined to mean families which include children under the age of 18. (42 U.S.C. § 3602(k).)

While the new act generally bars discrimination in housing against families with children under 18, it also creates an exception for "housing for older persons" in which discrimination on the basis of familial status is not prohibited. (42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1).) "Housing for older persons," in turn, is defined to include, inter alia, housing which is (1) "intended for, and solely occupied by, persons 62 years of age or older," or (2) "intended and operated for occupancy by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit" provided that such housing is specifically designed to meet the physical or social needs of older persons and meets other specified criteria.