Schmidt v. Trinut Farm Mgmt., Inc.
[…] The court therefore grants the motion to quash service of the complaint on the ground that Illinois is the proper forum for this litigation.... ‘Should the [Illinois] courts become unavailable for some unforeseeable reason, [Schmidt] may seek to reinstate his California action. [Citation.] [’ ]" (Bold type omitted.)

On December 3, 2021, the trial court entered judgment in favor of TFMI and against Schmidt. The judgment reads, in part: "Having ... granted a Motion to Quash ..., the [c]ourt hereby enters Judgment of Dismissal pursuant to ... Section 581 [,] [subdivision] (h), which provides: The court may dismiss without prejudice the complaint in whole, or as to that defendant, when dismissal is made pursuant to Section 418.10. Dismissal is without prejudice ...."

On December 6, 2021, TFMI served Schmidt with notice of entry of the judgment.

On December 10, 2021, Schmidt filed a complaint as part of a new action pending in Stanislaus County superior court against TFMI, Trinut Farms Arizona, LLC, and Nav...