Schnabel v. Nordic Toyota, Inc., 97-336.
[…] Schnabel cross-appeals and claims the court erred by failing to issue findings and conclusions on the handicap discrimination claim and failing to award future damages as well as emotional and punitive damages.

I. Liability for Failure to Reinstate Under 21 V.S.A. § 643b(b)

Under Vermont's workers' compensation statute, an injured worker is entitled to reinstatement to his or her former position or a suitable alternative position upon recovery, provided the recovery occurs within two years of the onset of the disability. See 21 V.S.A. § 643b(b). The statute further provides that:

[a] worker who recovers within two years of the onset of the disability shall be reinstated in the first available position suitable for the worker given the position the worker held at the time of the injury.

21 V.S.A. § 643b(b). Under the statute, "`[r]ecovery' means that the worker can reasonably be expected to perform safely the duties of his or her prior position or an alternative suitable position." Id. § 643b(a)(2). Nordic Toyota's central claim on appeal is that the court erred in finding liability.

A. Schnabel's Recovery

Nordic Toyota claims the court erred in finding that Schnabel had recovered sufficiently to perform the duties required of the group leader position.