Schneider National, Inc. v. State
[…] Because these arguments raise legal issues concerning the propriety of summary judgment, we afford them de novo review. See Gormley v. Coca-Cola Enters., 2005-NMSC-003, ¶ 8, 137 N.M. 192, 109 P.3d 280.

A. INTERPRETATION OF SECTION 7-1-26(B)

{9} We address Schneider's third argument first because it raises an issue of statutory interpretation that is dispositive of the other issues if we decide it in Schneider's favor. Section 7-1-26(B)(1) provides that when the Department has denied a claim for refund in whole or in part, the taxpayer may pursue statutory remedies, including filing an action in district court, "within ninety days after either the mailing or delivery of the denial." Schneider would read Section 7-1-26(B)(1) to begin the filing period at the later of mailing or delivery.