Schneider v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2(d) provides that an award may be vacated if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision...." Correspondingly, section 1286.6(b) provides that an award may be corrected if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; ..."

In a series of cases interpreting these two sections, the courts of appeal have concluded that a trial court may vacate or correct an arbitration award due to an error of law where such error appears on the face of the award. (See, e.g., Abbott v. California State Auto. Assn.