Schneider v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
[…] III

His standing established, Friedman argues the court's order vacating the amended arbitration award and confirming the original award was unauthorized, claiming the court's power to vacate or correct an arbitration award is strictly limited and does not extend to areas of law of the sort allegedly involved in this case. 3 Friedman is correct in saying that a trial court's power to vacate or correct an arbitration award is limited. Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2(d) provides that an award may be vacated if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision...." Correspondingly, section 1286.6(b) provides that an award may be corrected if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; ..."