Schneider v. State, 12450
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
3
1 NRS 175.051 provides as follows:
175.051 Number of peremptory challenges.
1. If the offense charged is punishable by death or by imprisonment for life, each side is entitled to eight peremptory challenges.
2. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for any other term or by fine or by both fine and imprisonment, each side is entitled to four peremptory challenges.
3. The state and the defendant shall exercise their challenges alternately, in that order. Any challenge not exercised in its proper order is waived.
2 NRS 207.010, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
207.010. Habitual criminals: Definition; punishment; trial of primary offense.
2. Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who has previously been three times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this state would amount to a felony, or who has previously been five times convicted,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Nelson v. State
...peremptory challenges."); see also NRS 207.010. 30. Zabeti v.