Schnier v. Commissioner of Transp.
[…] Bacharach, 46 Conn. 513, 524; Ashley Realty Co. v. Metropolitan District, 132 Conn. 551, 556, 46 A.2d 13; see Worobey v. Sibieth, 136 Conn. 352, 360, 71 A.2d 80; Cromwell v. Savage, 85 Conn. 376, 377, 82 A. 972." In Ives, we also emphasized that under General Statutes § 12-161, the defendant record owner, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, was the person liable for the tax. General Statutes § 12-161, which we also find relevant to this case, states in part: "All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed." Since the plaintiff was liable for the taxes as they fell due and since the measure of just compensation is the value of the land at the time of the taking, the plaintiff was not entitled to compensation for his tax payments made in years prior to the date of the taking.