Scholes v. Lambirth Trucking Co.
[…] (c) ). The Court of Appeal rejected this argument too, holding that section 3346 does not apply where the cause of the harm is the negligent spread of fire. In doing so, the court relied on Gould v. Madonna (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d 404, 85 Cal.Rptr. 457 ( Gould ), which held that section 3346 does not apply to fire damage caused by negligence, and rejected the contrary decision in Kelly v. CB&I Constructors, Inc. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 442, 102 Cal.Rptr.3d 32 ( Kelly ). We granted review to decide whether section 3346 applies to fire damage.

II.

Section 3346, located in the "Penal Damages" article of the Civil Code, provides the following: "For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant ... had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own ..., the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment ...." ( § 3346, subd. (a).) The statute limits recovery to actual damages "where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers for the purpose of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it." (Ibid. ) Subdivision (b) provides the same "for any trespass committed while acting in reliance upon a survey of boundary lines" by a licensed surveyor if "[t]he trespass was committed by a defendant who either himself procured, or whose principal, lessor, or immediate predecessor in title