Schoneberger v. Oelze
[…] Asserting claims of breach of trust, conversion and fraudulent concealment, Valerie and Isabelle accused the defendants of mismanaging and dissipating trust assets. Among other relief, each daughter demanded an accounting.

¶ 6 Defendants answered the complaints, denied the allegations of wrongdoing and alleged that Valerie's and Isabelle's claims were subject to mandatory arbitration. After the two cases were consolidated, defendants filed a motion to dismiss that was in substance a motion to compel arbitration under A.R.S. § 12-1501. Section 12-1501 provides:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

(emphasis added).4