Schoolcraft v. Sullivan
[…] This suit is not for benefits. 4 Unlike the plaintiffs in Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 104 S.Ct. 2013, 80 L.Ed.2d 622 (1984), in which the relief sought was a change in the Secretary's policy so that the claimants would not have to resort to the administrative process to receive benefits, the relief sought by plaintiffs would not determine whether they would receive benefits. The relief sought is that defendants apply the same standards to plaintiffs' claims for benefits at each stage of the administrative process. See 42 U.S.C. § 421(k)(1) ("[t]he Secretary shall establish by regulation uniform standards which shall be applied at all levels of determination, review, and adjudication in determining whether individuals are disabled....").