Schooley v. Pinch's Deli Market, Inc.
[…] When a duty is found to exist from the defendant to the plaintiff then concepts of foreseeability serve to define the scope of the duty owed. 3 Burkhart v. Harrod, 110 Wash.2d 381, 395, 755 P.2d 759 (1988); Hansen, 118 Wash.2d at 484, 824 P.2d 483; Christen v. Lee, 113 Wash.2d 479, 492, 780 P.2d 1307 (1989).

other things, requires that the injured person be within the class of persons the statute was enacted to protect. Hansen, 118 Wash.2d at 480, 824 P.2d 483; Restatement (Second) of Torts § 286 (1965). 2

The WABC Act explicitly prohibits commercial vendors from "sell[ing] any intoxicating liquor to any minor." RCW 66.44.320; see also RCW 66.44.270(1) ("[i]t is unlawful for any person to sell ... liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years ..."). Washington's policy prohibiting the sale of alcohol to minors is firm and comprehensive.