Schramm v. Commissioner of Public Safety, No. A05-1736 (Minn. App. 7/11/2006)
[…] Timely Judicial Review

When appellant petitioned for judicial review of the revocation of her driver's license, the governing statute provided no time period for conducting the review hearing. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(a) (2004). The supreme court subsequently held that the absence of a statutory time period was unconstitutional and revived the previous version of the statute. Fedziuk v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 696 N.W.2d 340, 348-49 (Minn. 2005). The revived version of Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(a) (2002), provides that an implied-consent hearing for a driver's license revocation "must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of petition for review." (Emphasis added).