Schult v. Schult
[…] John J. Bennett, Ansonia, for appellee (intervenor).
Elizabeth Gleason, guardian ad litem.
Colette Griffin, for the minor child.
Before DUPONT, C.J., and EDWARD Y. O'CONNELL and LANDAU, JJ.
This appeal arises from the judgment dissolving the marriage between the plaintiff, Cheryl Schult, and the defendant, Jeffrey Scot Schult. The plaintiff and the defendant had only one child, who was born on October 6, 1988. The principal issue in this appeal is the proper construction and application of General Statutes § 46b-56b, 1 which creates a rebuttable presumption "that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent" in any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent. The trial court relied on a "showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody," as provided in the statute, to rebut that presumption.