Schulte v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III). We do not need to address this issue because our resolution of the first assertion provides a sufficient ground to uphold the revocation of the driver's driving privileges.

A. Law

¶ 22 Colorado's express consent law requires a driver to take a blood or a breath test if "so requested and directed by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person was driving a motor vehicle [while intoxicated]." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). A person "must cooperate" with the request, "such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two hours of the person's driving." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III).

¶ 23 Section 42-2-126, which we shall call "the revocation statute," allows the Department of Revenue to revoke a person's driver's license for refusing to complete a test. § 42-2-126(3)(c).