Schulte v. Long
[…] The briefing schedule was expedited. After full consideration we announce our decision today, September 3, 2004.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION2

[¶10.] The full text of initiated measure is not printed on the election ballot. Instead SDCL 12-13-11 requires:

The title, explanation, recitation, place for voting, and statement as required by this chapter shall be printed on the ballot in lieu of the law, measure, constitutional amendment, or other question to be submitted to a vote of the people. All proposed constitutional amendments to be submitted at an election shall be placed on one ballot and all initiated measures or referred laws upon a separate ballot.

Pursuant to SDCL 12-13-9 "the attorney general shall deliver to the secretary of state the statement, the title, the explanation, and a clear and simple recitation of the effect of a 'Yes' or `No' vote." SDCL 12-13-9 further provides: