South Dakota State Fed'n Of Labor Afl-cio v. Jackley
[…] Moreover this Court's function is a limited one. We merely determine if the Attorney General has complied with his statutory obligations and we do not sit as some type of literary editorial board.

Schulte v. Long, 2004 SD 102, ¶ 11, 687 N.W.2d 495, 498. The purpose of a ballot explanation prior to July 1, 2006, was to identify an amendment to an informed electorate rather than to educate the electorate. Hoogestraat, 1998 SD 104, ¶ 11, 583 N.W.2d at 424.

[¶ 8.] In apparent response to our decisions in Hoogestraat and Schulte, the Legislature amended SDCL 12-13-9 in 2006 and 2007. 2006 SD Sess. L. ch. 67, § 3; 2007 SD Sess. L. ch. 14, § 2; 2007 SD Sess. L. ch 77, § 1. Until July 1, 2010 SDCL 12-13-9 provides:

Before the third Tuesday in May, the attorney general shall deliver to the secretary of state an attorney general's statement for each proposed amendment to the Constitution, each initiated measure, and any referred measure from an odd year. The attorney general's statement for each referred measure from an even year shall be delivered to the secretary of state before the second Tuesday in July. The attorney general's statement shall be written by the attorney general and shall consist of a title, an explanation, and a clear and simple recitation of the effect of a “Yes” or “No” vote.