South Dakota State Fed'n Of Labor Afl-cio v. Jackley
[…] [¶ 9.] The 2006 and 2007 amendments to SDCL 12-13-9 clarify the scope of the authority delegated to the Attorney General when preparing ballot explanations. SDCL 12-13-9 now specifically requires that the Attorney General's statement be “written by the attorney general and the title be “authored by the attorney general.” The purpose of the explanation is no longer to identify the amendment to an informed electorate rather than to educate it. Schulte, 2004 SD 102, ¶ 12, 687 N.W.2d at 498. SDCL 12-13-9 now requires that the explanation be an “objective, clear, and simple summary to educate the voters of the purpose and effect of the proposed amendment [.] (Emphasis added). And, while the language of SDCL 12-13-9 prior to 2006 allowed for a summary of the legal effect of an amendment, that summary could not include “collateral, theoretical or potential consequences which may or may not occur.”