Schulz v. L. E. Whitham & Co.
[…] Blalock, 76 Tex. 85, 89, 13 S. W. 12; Ruhl v. Kauffman & Runge, 65 Tex. 723, 734; Ward v. Baker (Tex. Civ. App.) 135 S. W. 620, 623; Little v. Baker (Tex. Sup.) 11 S. W. 549, 551. Likewise the rule is fixed in this state that the homestead right may attach although the wife may never move upon the property; that it becomes the homestead from the time of its dedication as such by the head of the family. Markley v. Barlow (Tex. Civ. App.) 204 S. W. 1013, 1014 (Writ Refused); Moores v. Wills, 69 Tex. 113, 5 S. W. 675; Henderson v. Ford, 46 Tex. 627; 13 R. C. L. p. 592, § 56. It is equally elementary that the renting of a homestead does not deprive it of its homestead character. Section 51 of article 16 expressly declares "that `any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same.'" Bailey v. Bauknight (Tex. Civ. App.) 25 S. W. 56; Foreman v.