Schulz v. New York State Executive
[…] State of New York, supra, at 344, 599 N.Y.S.2d 469, 615 N.E.2d 953, quoting St. Clair v. Yonkers Raceway, 13 N.Y.2d 72, 76, 242 N.Y.S.2d 43, 192 N.E.2d 15, cert. denied 375 U.S. 970, 84 S.Ct. 488, 11 L.Ed.2d 417), heralding a new era of governmental accountability to taxpayers challenging "enactments of our State Legislature as contrary to the mandates of our State Constitution" (Boryszewski v. Brydges, supra, at 362, 372 N.Y.S.2d 623, 334 N.E.2d 579). However, the Legislature's nearly simultaneous enactment of State Finance Law article 7-A, and particularly State Finance Law § 123-b (1), with its grant of statutory standing to citizen taxpayers but concomitant denial of standing in cases involving "the authorization, sale, execution or delivery of a bond issue or notes issued in anticipation thereof", greatly forestalled that effort. Ultimately, in Wein v.