Schurmann v. Schurmann
[…] The domestic violence presumption that Heidt relies on is created when determining primary residential responsibility under N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.2(1)(j), but after an initial award of primary residential responsibility has been made, awards of parenting time are governed by N.D.C.C. § 14–05–22(2). Simburger v. Simburger, 2005 ND 139, ¶ 13, 701 N.W.2d 880. This is not to say that domestic violence should not be considered in deciding whether modification of parenting time is in a child's best interests. It is clearly a best interests factor under N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.2(1)(j). Under the plain language of the statute, however, the presumption is created only in the context of determining primary residential responsibility. N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.2(1)(j) ("If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred ... this combination creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded residential responsibility for the child.") (emphasis added). The statute makes no mention regarding the presumption and parenting time.

[¶ 12] Here Schurmann was not seeking residential responsibility of his children but rather was seeking a modification of his current parenting time.