Schurmann v. Schurmann
[…] [¶ 8] A district court's decision regarding parenting time is a finding of fact and is subject to the clearly erroneous standard of review. Capes v. Capes, 2015 ND 254, ¶ 6, 870 N.W.2d 448

. "A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, if no evidence exists to support it, or if, upon review of the entire record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made." Id. After an initial award of primary residential responsibility, awards of parenting time are governed by N.D.C.C. § 14–05–22(2). Simburger v. Simburger, 2005 ND 139, ¶ 13, 701 N.W.2d 880. The district court "shall grant such rights of parenting time as will enable the child to maintain a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely to endanger the child's physical or emotional health." N.D.C.C. § 14–05–22(2). "A restriction on visitation must be based on a preponderance of the evidence and accompanied by a detailed demonstration of the physical or emotional harm likely to result from visitation." Wigginton v. Wigginton, 2005 ND 31, ¶ 9, 692 N.W.2d 108.