Schwaiger v. Avera Queen of Peace Health Services, 23679.
[…] In South Dakota, defamation is defined by statute. SDCL 20-11-2. Defamation includes both libel2 and slander.3 SDCL 20-11-2. By definition, both libel and slander are "unprivileged" communications. SDCL 20-11-3; SDCL 20-11-4. Therefore, a defamation action may not survive if the alleged defamatory communication was privileged. Peterson v. City of Mitchell, 499 N.W.2d 911, 915 (S.D.1993). The existence of privilege is a question of law. Sparagon v. Native Am. Publishers, Inc., 1996 SD 3, ¶ 26, 542 N.W.2d 125, 132.

[¶ 9.] What constitutes a privileged communication is set forth by statute. SDCL 20-11-5. If a communication is made "without malice, to a person interested therein, by one who is also interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the information," it is privileged. SDCL 20-11-5 (emphasis added). Consequently, communications between interested parties are protected unless those communications are made with malice.

[¶ 10.] In this case, Schwaiger bases his defamation claim on DeBoer's letter to Buhler concerning Schwaiger's conduct.