Schwartz v. Wellin
[…] Schwartz responds that the grandchildren must not have the same interests as the unborn descendants because the grandchildren have not objected to the Wellin Defendants' conduct. Schwartz's response assumes that the unborn descendants would object to the Wellin Defendants' actions. That is a bridge too far. Neither the court nor the parties can predict what the unborn descendants' opinions and actions would be.

As an initial matter, defendants Peter Wellin, Marjorie Wellin King, and Cynthia Wellin Plum are living, ascertained persons who have interest in the Trust. As a result, Section 55-3-32 may be inapplicable to this case, since the provision only applies "[i]f an interest in the estate or trust has been limited [to unborn or unascertained persons]." S.D. Codified Laws § 55-3-32(3). Nevertheless, in an abundance of caution, the court considers whether the grandchildren can be considered proper representatives of the unborn descendants' interests.